Columbia Hosts Roar-ee Invitational

Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

The Columbia women’s tennis team hosted the Roar-ee Invitational at the Dick Savitt Tennis Center over the weekend, as both Penn and St. John’s visited the Columbia campus for the weekend-long tournament.

Below are the full results from the weekend’s action, courtesy of GoColumbiaLions.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROAR-EE INVITATIONAL DAY ONE RESULTS

St. John’s at Columbia, Friday, Sept. 23, 2016

Singles Matches

No. 1: Jessica Livianu (SJU) defeated Rima Asatrian (Col) 6-0, 6-3 

No. 2: Anna Morozova (SJU) defeated Star Makarome (Col) 6-4, 6-3

No. 3: Olaya Inclan Solis (SJU) defefeated Alex Solovyev (Col) 6-2, 6-4

No. 4: Ali Pollack (Col) defeated Stephanie Elgregren (SJU) 6-3, 6-2

No. 5: Renee Ren (Col) defeated Zofia Stanisz (SJU) 6-3, 6-1

No. 6: Andrea Kevakian (Col) defeated Jaide Collins (SJU) 6-3, 6-4

No. 7: Ashby Bland (Col) defeated Irina Preotescu (SJU) 6-3, 6-1

No. 8: Vivian Cheng (Col) defeated Delia Arranz (SJU) 6-4, 6-4

No. 9: Sarah Hu (Col) defeated Brianna Williams (Col) 6-1, 6-2

 

Doubles 

No. 1: Rima Asatrian/Ali Pollack (Col) defeated Anna Morozova/Stephanie Elgregren (SJU) 6-1

No. 2: Irina Preotescu/Olaya Inclan Solis (SJU) defeated Sarah Hu/Renee Ren (Col) 6-1 

No. 3: Zofia Stanisz/Delia Arranz (SJU) defeated Andrea Kevakian/Vivian Cheng (Col) 7-6 (4)

No. 4: Star Makarome/Alex Solovyev (Col) defeated Jessica Livianu/Jaide Collins (SJU) 6-1

 

ROAR-EE INVITATIONAL DAY TWO RESULTS

Penn at Columbia, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016

No. 1: Rima Asatrian (Col) defeated Luba Vazhenina (Penn) 6-1, 6-4

No. 2: Star Makarome (Col) defeated Lina Qostal (Penn) 6-4, 6-1

No. 3: Ali Pollack (Col) defeated Marta Kowalska (Penn) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

No. 4: Sarah Dreyfuss (Penn) defeated Alex Solovyev (Col) 6-0, 6-1

No. 5: Renee Ren (Col) defeated Ojasvinee Singh (Penn) 6-4, 6-0

No. 6: Andrea Kevakian (Col) defeated Ashley Zhu (Penn) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3

No. 7: Vivian Cheng (Col) defeated Nicole Berkman (Penn) 6-0, 3-6, 6-2

Sarah Hu (Col) defeated Ashby Bland (Col) 5-7 6-0 6-1

 

Three-Way Scramble

Singles Matches

Jessica Livianu (SJU) defeated Luba Vazhenina (Penn)  6-1, 6-2 

Rima Asatrain (Col) defeated Anna Morozova (SJU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Star Makarome (Col) defeated Olaya Solis (SJU) 6-3, 6-2

Ali Pollack (Col) defeated Lina Qostal (Penn) 6-4, 7-6 (0)

Alex Solovyev (Col) defeated Marta Kowalska (Penn) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Sarah Dreyfuss (Penn) defeated Elgregren (SJU) 6-4, 6-0

Ashley Zhu (Penn) defeated Renee Ren (Col) 6-4, 6-0

Andrea Kevakian (Col) defeated Stansiz (SJU) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

OJ Singh (Penn) defeated Collins (SJU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0

Ashby Bland (Col) defeated Nicole Berkman 6-2, 6-1

Protescu defeated Viv Cheng (Col) 6-0, 7-5 

Sarah Hu (Col) defeated Arranz (SJU) 6-1, 6-3

 

Doubles Matches

Vazhenina/Kowalska (Penn) defeated Mackarome/Solovyev (Col) 6-2

Qostal/Zhu (Penn) defeated Asatrian/Kevakian (Col) 7-5

Singh/Dreyfuss (Penn) def Livianu/Morozova (SJU) 6-2

Ren/Pollack (Col) defeated Solis/Protescu (SJU) 6-1

Stanziz/Arranz (SJU) defeated Bland/Cheng (Col) 6-4 

Collins/Elgregren (SJU) defeated Hu/Williams (Col) 6-1