| By New York Tennis Magazine Staff
Harrison won the San Marco Invitational for the first time.
Photo Credit: David Sickmen/NY Tennis Magazine

 

Four of the top high school tennis teams from the New York-metropolitan area gathered to compete in the 2021 San Marco Invitational.

The annual event returned for the eighth time in nine years after having to cancel the event in 2020 due to the pandemic. This year’s competition featured Beacon, Half Hollow Hills East, Harrison and Syosset.

In the end, Harrison edged Syosset 4-3 in the championship match. 

Below are the full results from all the matches, courtesy of tournament director Jeffrey Menaker.


Semifinals

Syosset 4, Beacon School 3

Singles

Ansh Chadha (Syosset) def Arnav Agostinho (Beacon) 7-5, 3-6, 12-10

Soren Rudin-Aulenbach (Beacon) def Brian Gao (Syosset) 6-1, 6-2

Arjun Agostinho (Beacon) def Jeremy Levine (Syosset) 6-1, 7-5 

Doubles 

Erik Johansson & Bassil Touban (Beacon) def Chris Vallone & Devan Melandro (Syosset) 6-3, 6-2

Evan Lee & Nikhil Shah (Syosset) def Jordan Klein & Otto Benedek (Beacon) 6-3, 6-0

Clay Jeon & Brett Bockstein (Syosset) def Slava Koblov & Ben Shifrel (Beacon) 6-3, 6-2

Match Deciding Super Tiebreaker

Brian Gao & Jeremy Levine (Syosset) def Arnav Agostinho & Soren Rudin-Aulenbach (Beacon) 10-8


Harrison 4, Half Hollow Hills East 2

Singles

Connor Griff (Harrison) def Michael Han (Hills East) 6-2, 6-1

David Griff (Harrison) def Krithik Madisetty (Hills East) 6-1, 6-0

Donne Pizzutello (Harrison) def Dylan D'Agate (Hills East) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Atreya Rawet & Neel Shetty (Hills East) def Jordan Lubowitz & Benjamin Groothuis (Harrison) 6-1, 6-3

Jordan Heyman & Tommy Walsh (Hills East) def Paulie Horvath & Gabe Voskoff (Harrison) 6-2, 7-5

Danny Mandell & Noah Geller (Harrison) def Rahul Shah & Jake Swersky (Harrison) 2-6, 7-5, 10-5


Third Place Match

Beacon School 5, Hills East 1

Singles

Arnav Agostinho (Beacon) def Michael Han (Hills East) 6-2, 6-1

Soren Rudin-Aulenbach (Beacon) def Krithik Madisetty (Hills East) 6-0, 6-2

Arjun Agostinho  (Beacon) def Dylan D'Agate (Hills East) 6-0, 6-0 

Doubles

Erik Johansson & Bassil Touban (Beacon) def Atreya Rawet & Neel Shetty (Hills East) 6-0, 6-1

Jordan Heyman & Tommy Walsh (Hills East) def Jordan Klein & Otto Benedek (Beacon) 6-3, 2-6, 10-6

Slava Koblov & Ben Shifrel (Beacon) def Rahul Shah & Jake Swersky (Hills East) 2-6, 6-2, 10-5


Final

Harrison 4, Syosset 3

Singles

Connor Griff (Harrison) def Ansh Chadha (Syosset) 6-3, 6-2

David Griff (Harrison) def Brian Gao (Syosset) 7-5, 6-3

Donne Pizzutello (Harrison) def Jeremy Levine (Syosset) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Chris Vallone & Devan Melandro (Syosset) def Jordan Lubowitz & Gabe Voskoff (Harrison)6-1, 4-6, 11-9

Evan Lee & Nikhil Shah (Syosset) def Paulie Horvath & Benjamin Groothuis (Harrison) 6-0, 6-2

Dylan Apfel & Spencer Keschner (Syosset) def Danny Mandell & Noah Geller (Harrison) 6-0, 6-0

Match Deciding Super Tiebreaker

Connor Griff & David Griff (Harrison) def Brian Gao & Jeremy Levine (Syosset) 10-4


Harrison becomes the fifth different school to win the San Marco Invitational. A full list of champions:

2013 - The Beacon School

2014 - The Beacon School

2015 - The Trinity School

2016 - The Trinity School

2017 - Horace Greeley (Chappaqua)

2018 - The Beacon School

2019 - Rye Country Day School

2021 - Harrison High School


Scenes from the 2021 San Marco Invitational