| By New York Tennis Magazine Staff
The team from the National Tennis Center won the Metro Region's 14U Advanced Championship.

 

The USTA Eastern Junior TeamTennis (JTT) Regional Championships took place over the last two weekends, with local teams battling for the chance to advance to the Sectional Championships, which will be held on Saturday, June 19 and Sunday, June 20 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.

Below are the champions and finalists from the Metro Region, and the other Regions in the Section.  Click Here to see more photos and learn more about the USTA Eastern JTT tournaments.


Metro Region

14U Intermediate

Champions: Cary Leeds Center

Finalists: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

14U Advanced

Champions: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

Finalists: Cary Leeds Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Highland Park 

Finalists: Cary Leeds Center

18U Advanced

Champions: Cary Leeds Center

Finalists: Pathway Tennis Foundation


Long Island

14U Intermediate

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Ross School

14U Advanced

Champions: Sportime Lynbrook

Finalists: Christopher Morley

18U Intermediate

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Christopher Morley

18U Advanced

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Christopher Morley


New Jersey Region

14U Intermediate

Champions: CenterCourt Academy

Finalists: Tennis Prime

14U Advanced

Champions: CourtSense

Finalists: CenterCourt Academy

18U Intermediate

Champions: Wayne Racquet Club

Finalists: Murray Hill

Northern Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: Sportime Schenectady

14U Advanced

Champions: YMCA Devils

18U Intermediate

Champions: Sportime Schenectady

Finalists: YMCA Buzz

18U Advanced

Champions: YMCA Acers

Finalists: Sportime Winners


Southern Region

14U Intermediate

Champions: Westchester Tennis Center

Finalists: Hardscrabble Tennis Club

14U Advanced

Champions: Tennis Innovators

Finalists: Westchester Tennis Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Hardscrabble Tennis Club

Finalists: Catholic Homeschool Tennis Club Blue

18U Advanced

Champions: Sportsplex

Finalists: Tennis Innovators


Western Region

14U Intermediate

Champions: Empire Tennis Academy

Finalists: Binghamton Tennis Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Binghamton Tennis Center

Finalists: Syracuse

18U Advanced

Champions: Syracuse

Finalists: Ithaca